Data Protection Notice as required by personal data protection legislation (specifically the Personal Data Act 523/1999, sections 10 and 24).

Controller

SV Vacuumservice Oy

Corporate ID: 0545906-4

Kutomotie 18, 00380 Helsinki

Telephone: 09-7745530

Person responsible for data protection

Maria Söderlund-Kroath

SV Vacuumservice Oy

Telephone: 050-540 9829

E-mail: maria.soderlund-kroath (@) vacuumservice.fi

Name of registry

SV Vacuumservice Oy personal data registry for partners

Purpose of personal data processing

Personal data are processed for the purpose of maintaining and analysing the partnership relation, for service production and personalisation, for the development and planning of business operations and for marketing, sales and communication regarding the cooperation. Processing of personal data may be electronic and targeted. Data subjects are notified of any processing.

Personal data are processed according to applicable legislation. Data may be disclosed outside of SV Vacuumservice Oy in principle only if this supports the purposes of the registry and if the use of data is not incompatible with the purposes for service use.

The general condition for the processing of personal data is specified in points 1, 2, 5, 6 and 7 of subsection 8 (1) of the Personal Data Act.

Basis for data collection and processing

A partner’s data are collected and processed with the partner’s consent or for the performance of a contract concluded with the partner.

Data stored in the registry

The following information may be stored from any registration: – name and surname;

– contact information (postal address, telephone number, e-mail);

– date and means of the commencement and termination of the customer relationship and/or material connection;

– information regarding the use of electronic services and their content (e.g. newsletter subscriptions); – information regarding marketing and promotional activities;

– information regarding the maintenance of the partnership and relevant correspondence (e.g. delivery information, feedback,complaints and records of service events e.g. e-mails and text messages).

In addition to the above, the following information may be processed in the registry:
– invoicing and collection information.

Regular information sources

Personal information regarding the data subject is collected and updated from the data subject personally and from officialregistries to the extent permitted by legislation (e.g. ytj.fi). Data are also collected with the Google Analytics tool.

Storing of personal data

Personal data are stored for the period of validity of the contract.

According to Finnish regulations, accounting information must be stored for at least 6 years from the end of the year that the accounting period ends.

Disclosure and transfer of data

At the controller’s discretion, data may be disclosed according to the limits and obligations specified in applicable legislation, e.g. to technology providers of SV Vacuumservice Oy, if the data subject has not objected to such disclosure. In principle, data can only be disclosed for purposes supporting the purposes of the personal data registry for partners.

Data may also be disclosed at the request of competent authorities or other instances as specified in applicable legislation, and for the purposes of historic or scientific research if the data have been anonymised.

If SV Vacuumservice Oy sells or restructures its business operations, data may be disclosed to a prospective buyer.

Data may be transferred to partners selected by the controller that process the data on the controller’s behalf based on a mutual collaboration contract between the parties. In such cases, the processor may not use the transferred data for its own purposes or in its own personal data registries.

Data are not transferred outside the EU/EEA unless this is required for the above-specified purpose of processing personal data or for technical reasons. If a data subject’s data are transferred outside the EU/EEA, all applicable personal data legislation is followed. Some third-party service or software providers contracted by SV Vacuumservice Oy may store data outside the EU/EEA.

Using cookies

We use cookies on our websites. Cookies are small text files that are stored and used on a user’s computer, which are used by the website owner to identify visitors, simplify user login, and compile aggregated visitor information. This feedback allows us to constantly improve our websites. Cookies are not harmful to a user’s computer or files. We use cookies in order to provide our customers with personalised information and services according to their interests.

If a user does not want us to receive the above-mentioned information from cookies, then most browsers have the option of disabling cookies. This is generally specified in the browser’s settings.

Protection of the registry

Electronically processed registry data are protected by firewalls, passwords and other technical protection measures generally accepted in the field of data protection. Data are transferred via an SSL connection.

Data are only used by those employees of the controller that require the data for their work tasks. Only identified employees of the controller and enterprises acting in the controller’s name or on its behalf have access to the registry data by using access rights granted by the controller.

Automated decisions

Automated individual decisions (GDPR, Article 22) are not made.

Rights of the data subject

The data subject has the right to receive information about what personal data have been stored in the personal data registry. If the controller has reasonable doubts concerning the identity of the natural person making the request, the controller may request the provision of necessary additional information to confirm the identity of the data subject. Where the data subject makes the request by electronic means, information shall be provided in a commonly used electronic form. Information requests are answered within one month after the receipt of a request.

The data subject has the right to ask the controller to rectify or remove inaccurate or expired data, and the right to data portability. The data subject has the right to restrict the processing of its data or to object to the processing of such data.

The data subject has the right to withdraw its previously given consent at any time and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority regarding the processing of its personal data.

The data subject has the right to forbid the use of its data for direct marketing purposes.

Data Protection Supervisor contact information:

Physical address: Ratapihantie 9, Floor 6, 00520 Helsinki

Postal address: PL 800, 00521 Helsinki Telephone: 029 56 66700 E-mail: tietosuoja(at)om.fi

Amendments to the Data Protection Notice

SV Vacuumservice Oy is constantly developing its business operations and may amend this Data Protection Notice accordingly. Changes shall be communicated within the services. The Data Protection Notice may also be amended based on updated legislation. SV Vacuumservice Oy recommends that data subjects read the Data Protection Notice regularly.